Mission Statement

image7

Mission Statement of our Coaches

It is our mission to build well rounded athletes through an environment filled with positive energy, self motivation and hard work.  We believe that each athlete's success  contributes to the success of the team.  It is our goal to instill responsibility, dedication, positive attitude and develop strong character.  We focus on perfecting the cheerleading skills each team needs to compete; all while boosting self confidence in each of our athletes to reach their full potential.

All Star Cheer

What is the difference between All Star Cheer & High School Cheer?

All Star cheerleading is a competition sport that involves boys and girls performing  a 2 minute and 30 second routine composed of tumbling, stunting, pyramids, dance, and cheer segments. This routine is performed and scored against other competitive teams at various local, regional, national, and worldwide competitions.


When we refer to tumbling, we mean gymnastic type skills like cartwheels and back handsprings.  Stunting refers to a group of two or more individuals that elevate another cheerleader in the air.  This also includes co-ed stunting but are done as a large group and are interconnected.  Dance is a portion of a routine that consists of choreographed high energy dance moves.


The main difference between High School cheer and All Star cheer is that a High School cheerleading team's primary purpose is to support a local schools sports team and keep the crown excited.  An All Star  team performs purely for the challenge, thrill and competition of the sport.  Other differences include All Star  cheerleading seasons can be as much as a year long.  All Star cheerleaders are not required to be from the same school or area, and in many cases the skill set required for All Star is much more difficult.

image8

All Star Level Requirements

Youth Prep 1 (Ages 5-11)

Required:

Cartwheel


Minimum of 2 of the following:

Round Off

Handspring Bridge

Front Walk over

Back Walk over

Backbend Kickover

Junior Level 1 (Ages 5-14)

Required:

Cartwheel


Minimum of 2 of the following:

Round off

Handspring Bridge

Front Walk over

Back Walk over

Backbend Kickover

Junior Level 2 (Ages 5-14)

Required:

Standing Back Handspring


Minimum of 2 of the following:

Running Back Handspring

Round Off

Back Walk over

Front Walk over

Mini Prep (Ages 4-5)

Required:



2019 - 2020 Season Information

image9

TEAMS AND AGES

We will we having the following teams:


Minis:  5- 8 years old

Youth: 5 - 11 years old

Junior: 5 - 14 years old

PLACEMENT CHECKLIST

We will be having placements for the upcoming 2019/2020 season on MAY 19TH.  Mini/Youth placements will be from 12pm -2pm and Youth/Junior placements will be from 3pm -5pm.  Those trying out for the youth team can come to either session.  If there is a conflict with the placement times/day, please call us directly to set up another placement evaluation time.   Final teams will be announced by May 21st.

TUITION

 Monthly tuition is as follows:


Mini Team: $75.00 per month (from August - February)

Youth and Junior Team: $125 (August - April)


Monthly tuition DOES NOT include competitions, apparel charges, registration fees or choreography fees.

OTHER ADDITIONAL FEES

Other fees would include:


Registration Fees: (FGC/USASF) $60.00

Choreography Fees: $150.00 per athlete

Apparel Charges:  Uniform for youth /juniors $330 (to be used for 2 years); comp bow $30; Practice Sets (also Mini uniform) $60 - includes tank top, capris, biker shorts, sports top; warm up jacket $40; team backpack $50

Tumble Classes & Stunt Classes:  While it is not required, it is highly recommended that athletes take a tumble class or a stunt class in the months of June and July prior to season starting.  If they would like, they can also register for these classes during season.

Competition Fees:  Competions fees range anywhere from $50 to $105.  All fees will be set when they are confirmed by VARSITY at the beginning of August.

COMPETITIONS

Our youth and junior  teams will be attending 6  competitions and our mins will be attending 4:


November 2 - Ten Thousand Lakes (Minnetonka High School)

Decemeber 7/8 - Athletic Championship (Minneapolis Convention Center)

February 15/16 - Duel in the Dells (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin) - Minis will NOT be attending

February 29 - Northern Star Battle (Minneapolis Convention Center)

March 15 - Twin Cities Challenge (Minneapolis Convention Center)

April - US Finals (Out of State) - Minis will NOT be attending

2018-2019 All Star Team

Cosmos (Youth Prep 1)

image10

Brynlee Christianson

Sophie Ewell

Alexia Mendoza

Eleanor Nareff

Stephanie Ohaks

Riley Pierce

Meela Reyer

Evelyn Rosendahl

Brylee Sherman